Menu

Main Content

Team Douvris ready to represent Canada at the Worlds

WKC Nationals 2017

This past weekend Team Douvris competitors who had previously qualified provincially competed for a spot on the national team representing Canada at the WKC World Championships in Orlando, Florida, in November. The national qualifiers took place in Ottawa, where the best competitors from all over the country battled for a place on the national team. Only the top four competitors in each division qualified for the Worlds, and we are proud and pleased to report that many Team Douvris athletes are among them.

Below are our results.

WKC Nationals 2017Juniors:
Kimberly Hopkins: fourth in classical kata
Payton Rudder: bronze in point sparring
Sébastien Bélanger: silver in point sparring, gold in continuous sparring
Malik Thomas: fourth in hard style kata, fourth in classical kata, fourth in traditional weapons, fourth in creative weapons, first in point sparring
David Patenaude: fourth in point sparring
Éloïse Kuelz: fourth in point sparring
Nico Campagna: gold in continuous sparring, gold in point sparring
Rhane Daly Stevens: silver in continuous sparring, silver in point sparring
Megan Bowman: fourth in open team kata, bronze in traditional team kata, bronze in Chinese forms, bronze in Korean forms, bronze in hard style kata, silver in classical kata
Robbie Hughes: fourth in traditional weapons
Calvin Foote: fourth in point sparring, silver in continuous sparring
Bronwyn Foote: silver in point sparring
Alejandro Miguelez: gold in continuous sparring
Kaleb Hihnala: silver in continuous sparring
Niko Couture: bronze in traditional team kata, bronze in hard style kata, silver in continuous sparring, gold in point sparring
Justine Sénéchal: fourth in open team kata, silver in point sparring
Hannah Morrier: fourth in hard style kata, silver in classical kata, silver in point sparring
Zoë Houle: fourth in classical kata, silver in point sparring
Isaiah Lang: silver in point sparring
Caleb Lang: silver in point sparring
Katarina Tessier: fourth in Chinese forms, bronze in point sparring
Michele Lorusso: bronze in point sparring
William Carr: bronze in Korean forms, bronze in Chinese forms, gold in continuous sparring, gold in point sparring
Catherine Robson: fourth in point sparring
Jayce Vergette: bronze in point sparring
Sierra Vergette: bronze in point sparring
Patrick Gourde: gold in continuous sparring, gold in point sparring

Adults:
Elyse Gorrell: gold in point sparring, grand champion women point sparring
Anna Bélanger: silver in point sparring
Martina Couture: silver in point sparring (35 and over, +65kg), gold in point sparring (42 and over, +65kg)
Brigitte Pellerin: fourth in traditional kata, bronze in point sparring (35 and over, -65kg), gold in point sparring (42 and over, -65kg)
Jevon Rudder: gold in continuous sparring, gold in point sparring
Subadhra Shrestha: fourth in team kata, gold in hard style kata, gold in classical kata
Ben Clarke: fourth in open team kata, bronze in hard style kata, gold in classical kata, gold in creative weapons, gold in point sparring
Cody Diesbourg: gold in point sparring, grand champion men point sparring

Congratulations to all!