Menu

Main Content

2016 Team DOUVRIS

2016 Team DOUVRIS

We’re proud of our Team DOUVRIS members. Each year, these team members work hard to qualify for the national team and then prepare for the World Karate & Kickboxing Commission (WKC) World Championships.

Below are the student’s results from the 2016 Nationals:

Ben Clarke
Traditional Team Kata – Gold
Open Team Kata – Gold
Creative Weapons – Gold
Point Sparring – Gold
Musical Weapons – Silver

Rhane Daly Stevens
Continuous – Silver
Point Sparring – Bronze
Classical Kata – Bronze

Patrick Gourde
Point sparring – Gold
Light contact – Gold

Nathan Gourde
Point sparring – Gold
Light contact – Gold

Catherine Robson
Clasical kata – 4th

Brigitte Pellerin
Traditional kata – Silver
Traditional kata – Silver
Point sparring – 4th
Point sparring – Silver

Justine Senechal
Team synchro traditional – Gold
Team synchro musical – Gold
Point sparring – Bronze

Alejandro Miguelez
Continuous sparring – Silver
Point sparring  – Bronze

Payton Rudder
Chinese Forms – 4th
Point Sparring – 4th

Jevon Rudder
Point Sparring – Gold

Zoë Houle
Point Sparring – Silver

Sebastien Belanger
Continuous Sparring – Bronze
Point Sparring – 4th

Anna Belanger
Point Sparring 42+ – Gold
Point Sparring 35+ – Silver

Katarina Tessier
Point Sparring  – Gold
Korean Style – Silver
Chinese/Soft Style – Silver

William Carr
Light Contact  – Gold
Chinese Forms – Gold
Point Sparring – 4th

Megan Bowman
Hard style – 4th
Classical Kata – Gold
Korean – Silver
Chinese Soft Form – Gold
Traditional Bo – 4th
Freestyle – Silver
Creative Bo – Bronze
Traditional Group Kata – Gold
Musical Group Kata – Gold

Calvin Foote
Light Contact – Bronze
Point Sparring – Silver

Bronwyn Foote
Light Contact – Gold
Point Sparring – 4th

Becky Foote
Point Sparring – 4th

Robbie Hughes
Musical/Open Weapons – 4th
Creative Weapons – 4th
Continuous Sparring – Bronze

Malik Thomas
Traditional Kata – Silver
Classical Kata – Silver
Traditional Weapons – Silver
Creative Weapons – Silver
Point Sparring – Silver

Niko Couture
Point Sparring – Gold
Freestyle – Bronze

Sebastian Couture
Point Sparring – Gold

Martina Couture
Point Sparring 42+ – Bronze
Point Sparring 35+ – 4th

David Patenaude
Point Sparring – Bronze

Taylor Bearss
Point Sparring – Gold

Hannah Morrier
Point Sparring – Gold

Nico Campagna
Hard Style – 4th
Light Contact – Gold
Point Sparring – Gold

Justin Liu
Traditional Weapons – Gold
Point Sparring – Silver

Jennifer Liu
Hard Style – Gold
Traditional Weapons – Gold
Point Sparring – Bronze

Cody Diesbourg
Point Sparring – Gold

Robbie Lavoie
Point Sparring – Gold

Dom Aversa
Point Sparring 18+ – Gold
Point Sparring 34+ – Gold
Point Sparring 42+ – Gold

Elyse Gorrell
Point Sparring – Gold

Byron Laws
Point Sparring – 4th

Zachary Cassidy
Musical Weapons – 4th
Point Sparring – 4th

Connor Brown
Point Sparring – 4th

Subhadra Shrestha
Classical Kata – Gold
Hard Style – Gold

Kendra Matthews Gramer
Hard Style – 4th
Classical Kata – 4th
Creative Weapons – Bronze

Sierra Vergette
Point Sparring – Gold