Menu

Main Content

2014 World Karate and Kickboxing Commission (WKC) World Championships

Meet the students whose love of karate has inspired them to dedicate themselves to their training and championship goals.

Below is the list of DOUVRIS students who earned the right to represent the Canadian National Team at the World Karate and Kickboxing Commission (WKC) World Championships in Dublin, Ireland.

We’re proud of our Team DOUVRIS champions!

Siena SantaguidaSilver in Point Sparring +6okg
Silver in Team Point Sparring

Siena SantaguidaBronize in Point Sparring

Girls 12 and under
Jennifer Liu Gold in Point Sparring -50kg
Gold in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Light Contact Sparring -50kg
Silver in Girls Traditional Weapons
Silver in Girls Creative Weapons
Bronze in Hardstyle Forms
Marin Netterfield Bronze in Point Sparring -40kg
Bronze in Light Contact SParring -40kg
Bronwyn Foote Bronze in Team Point Sparring
Bronze in Team Light Contact Sparring
Girls 13-15
Rhiannon Foote Gold in Point Sparring -50kg
Silver in Team Point Sparring
Bronze in Team Light Contact Sparring
Bronze in Light Contact Sparring -50kg
Sophia Santaguida Gold in Point Sparring -69kg
Gold in Team Point Sparring
Ava Horvath Silver in Point Sparring -6okg
Silver in Team Point Sparring
Tau Zahab Silver in Point Sparring +60kg
Silver in Team Point Sparring
Siena Santaguida Bronze in Team Point Sparring
Girls 16-17
Danielle McConachie Gold in Point Sparring +65kg
Gold in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Light Contact Sparring +65kg
Boys 10 and under
Nicolas Couture Silver in Boys Hardstyle Forms
Malik Thomas Silver in Boys Traditional Weapons
Boys 12 and under
Patrick Gourde Gold in Point Sparring -30kg
Gold in Team Light Contact Sparring
Silver in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Light Contact Sparring -30kg
Calvin Foote Gold in Light Contact Sparring -50kg
Silver in Team Light Contact Sparring
Nico Campagna Gold in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Team Light Contact Sparring
Silver in Light Contact Sparring -45kg
Keiren Sutherland Bronze in Light Contact Sparring -35kg
Bronze in Team Point Sparring
Rhane Daly Stevens Bronze in Light Contact Sparring -40kg
Robbie Hughes Bronze in Light Contact Sparring -50kg
Boys 13-15
Justin Liu Gold in Team Point Sparring
Silver in Boys Hardstyle Forms
Silver in Boys Traditional Weapons
Bronze in Boys Creative Weapons
Goran Hinic Silver in Light Contact Sparring _65kg
Bronze in Point Sparring +65kg
Sebastian Couture Gold in Team Point Sparring
Bronze in Point Sparring -65kg
Boys 16-17
Joshua Wong Silver in Point Sparring -55kg
Bronze in Boys Creative Weapons
Bronze in Team Point Sparring
Women
Elyse Gorrell Gold in Point Sparring -60kg
Sarah Raymond Bronze in Point Sparring -50kg
Carmel Rouhani Bronze in Point Sparring +70kg
Men
Cody Diesbourg Men’s All Weights Champion of Champions
Gold in Point Parring -75kg
Gold in Team Point Sparring
Robbie Lavoie Gold in Point Sparring -65kg
Gold in Team Point Sparring
Teams
Niko Couture/Nico Campagna Bronze in Junior Traditional Team Forms
Goran Hinic/Benny Clarke Gold in Open Team Forms